Climb technical steeps and rail descents with confidence and speed. This agile 29er is designed with a smooth and active suspension setup, a lightweight aluminum frame, and progressive trail geometry to help you up your game.

This super-versatile trail machine is built on a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset that blends our latest Maestro suspension technology with progressive, trail-oriented geometry. To soak up every bump, from big rocks to small undulations, we gave it a trunnion mount shock and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm. This combination produces 115mm of smooth, active rear-wheel travel that puts you in control. Up front, it features a 130mm travel suspension fork, and the overall geometry has been tuned and developed to maximize its performance on rugged trails.

Key Performance Factors

29er confidence and control

Larger 29-inch diameter wheels roll over rugged terrain with balance and stability, giving you the momentum to tackle technical climbs and the confidence to fly on fast, rugged singletrack descents.

Progressive suspension

Maestro rear suspension features a trunnion mount shock with a longer stroke and smoother feel. With 115mm of full rear travel (and 130mm up front), it has an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm for increased stiffness and strength plus lower overall frame weight.

Trail-tuned chassis

The lightweight and durable ALUXX SL aluminum frameset features fast trail-riding geometry including an aggressive 66.5-degree headtube angle and 74.5-degree seattube angle, plus a 44mm fork offset. The result is agile and efficient climbing capabilities

Especificaciones
  • Tallas
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colores
    Black Ti/Black/Chrome
  • Marco
    ALUXX SL-Grade Aluminum, 115mm Maestro suspension
  • Tenedor
    Marzocchi Z2, 130mm, GRIP damper, Boost 15x110 Kabolt, 44mm offset, custom tuned for Giant
  • Amortiguador
    Fox Float DPS Performance, 165/42.5, custom tuned for Giant
  • Manubrio
    Giant Contact TR35, 780x35mm, 20mm rise
  • Espiga
    Giant Contact SL 35
  • Tubo de sillín
    Giant Contact Switch dropper post with remote, 30.9
  • Sillín
    Giant Romero
  • Pedales
    N/A
  • Palancas de cambios
    Shimano Deore
  • Descarrilador
    N/A
  • Tensor
    Shimano Deore
  • Frenos
    Shimano MT420/MT410
  • Levas de frenos
    Shimano MT401
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 10x51
  • Cadena
    Shimano
  • Bielas
    Praxis Cadet Boost, 30t
  • Eje centro
    Praxis, press fit
  • Rines
    Giant XCT 29” alloy
  • Manzanas
    Giant Boost
  • Radios
    Sapim
  • Llantas
    [F] Maxxis Minion DHF 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR [R] Maxxis Aggressor 29x2.3, 3C, EXO, TR, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Peso
    La forma más precisa de determinar el peso de una bicicleta es pedirle a tu distribuidor local que la pese por ti. Muchas marcas se esfuerzan por enumerar el peso más bajo posible, pero en realidad el peso puede variar según el tamaño, el acabado, la configuración y los accesorios. Todas nuestras bicicletas están diseñadas para ofrecer el mejor balance entre peso y calidad de su gama.

Todas las especificaciones anteriores están sujetas a cambios sin previo aviso.
Imagen de referencia.

Destacados

This super-versatile trail machine is built on a lightweight, stiff and super-strong ALUXX SL frameset that blends our latest Maestro suspension technology with progressive, trail-oriented geometry. To soak up every bump, from big rocks to small undulations, we gave it a trunnion mount shock and an Advanced Forged Composite upper rocker arm. This combination produces 115mm of smooth, active rear-wheel travel that puts you in control. Up front, it features a 130mm travel suspension fork, and the overall geometry has been tuned and developed to maximize its performance on rugged trails.

Trance 29 with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)380154311746418,349619,5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74,5°74,5°74,5°74,5°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)59223,361224,163224,965225,7
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)953,71104,31104,31204,7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)66,5°66,5°66,5°66,5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)441,7441,7441,7441,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)116,84,6116,84,6116,84,6116,84,6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)115445,4117646,3119647,1121848
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)43517,143517,143517,143517,1
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)351,4351,4351,4351,4
KStack (mm) (inch)59923,661324,161324,162224,5
LReach (mm) (inch)42616,844217,446218,248018,9
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)70827,974029,17613078530,9
NAncho de Manubrio (mm) (inch)78030,778030,778030,778030,7
OLargo de espiga (mm) (inch)401,6401,6502602,4
PLargo de bielas (mm) (inch)1656,51706,71706,71706,7
QTamaño de rueda 29"29"29"29"

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminum Technology
Advanced Forged Composite Technology
Maestro Suspension Technology
OverDrive
Tubeless System
Write Your Own Review
Escribe una reseñaTRANCE 29 3 S BLACK TI/BLACK
To Top